new rituals.

ONGOING PROJECTS & BANDS

PlayField Band
Trilogy volume to be released on label 577 Records (release January 2021).
Featuring: Daniel Carter (horns and reeds), Luisa Muhr (voice and non-audible movement art), Ayumi Ishito (sax), Eric Plaks (nord piano), Aron Namenwirth (guitar), Yutaka Takahashi (guitar), Zach Swanson (bass), Jon Panikkar (drums).
Dilate Ensemble Band
An audio-visual ensemble, exploring virtual spaces, Dilate Ensemble was formed around a live under-the-kitchen-table installation by Carole Kim (visuals, S. California) with Gloria Damijan (multi-instrumentalist, Vienna), Jon Raskin (reeds and percussion, N. California), Luisa Muhr (voice, NY/Vienna) and Scott L. Miller (electronics, Minnesota).
Constellation Chor
A vocal-movement ensemble founded by Marisa Michelson, Constellation Chor's 
performances include Ashley Fure's "Filament" with the New York Philharmonic, Sarah Hennies' "Reservoir 2: Intrusion" as part of Claire Chase's Density 2036 Project at The Kitchen, and performances at Judson Memorial Church.
Now Net Arts Lab Ensemble
NowNet Arts Ensemble features renowned contemporary musicians and media artists in New York and locations internationally performing together live via the internet. Directed by composer and conductor Sarah Weaver, the NowNet Arts Ensemble performs works by leading composers and artists in network arts.
Women Between Arts
New York's leading Performing Arts Series dedicated to interdisciplinary womxn and non-binary artists, created, produced, and curated by Luisa Muhr at The New School, College of Performing Arts, Glassbox Theater. With the encouragement and support of composer John Zorn and Dean of Mannes School of Music, Richard Kessler.
FENGARI Works
FENGARI Works creates interdisciplinary theater, installation, and performance work and was founded by Luisa Muhr and James Leaf in June 2015. After the sudden death of James Leaf FENGARI Works has been mostly dedicated to producing New York's experimental/avant-garde interdisciplinary performance series Women Between Arts.
Show More

IN THE WORKS / UPCOMING

Roulette Intermedium Commission

"Babəl"

Season 2021

MORE

  • co-creation of a new Opera with six-times Grammy winning composer Arturo O'Farrill

  • Stoff Stuk installation, co-creation with Flemish visual artist Ada Van Hoorebeke

  • Hold to the Now installation piece, co-creation with visual artist Suzanne Levesque (national and international)

  • Oscilloscope: solo/duo with theremin (ongoing)

  • Three Sisters, an experimental vocal-movement reiteration of Chekhov's Three Sisters, directed by Peter Sciscioli

  • multiple duo, trio, and quartet improv sets with a wide variety of local experimental musicians (for more please go to NEWS section)

  • multiple other projects during quarantine on a running basis (for more please go to NEWS section)

ART COMPOSITIONS & CREATIONS

LISTEN

fandango_cover.jpg

"Invisible Suite:
Free Falling Borderless"

(2018)

Composed by Arturo O'Farrill

Text by Eric Gamalinda

Sound Creations & Text Setting by Luisa Muhr 

Performed by the Young People's Chorus of New York City at Merkin Hall at Kaufman Music Center

 

Released on O'Farrill's record

"Fandango at the Wall" (2018).

COMPOSITIONS/SOUND ART

PERFORMANCE & RECORDING COLLABORATIONS

MORE / UPCOMING

  • voice recordings for record release on 577 Records with band PlayField (2021)

  • voice recordings for bandcamp release of "On Memory II" audio-visual album with band Dilate Ensemble (2021)

  • compositions for Babel (2020, 2021)

  • compositions for Stoff Stuk graphic score (2020, 2021)

  • compositions for Hold to the Now (2021, 2022)

  • "EIN" piece for choir (in process of recording)

  • more information also in NEWS section

WATCH PERFORMANCES & PROJECTS

WATCH EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM CREATIONS

SIGNIFICANT PAST WORKS & CO-CREATIONS

2020

On Memory II  live stream of Dilate Ensemble (virtual live concert, Montalvo Art Center, California)

10001 Commission, Stoff Stuk , co-creation with Ada Van Hoorebeke (virtual, Austrian Cultural Forum NY / art gallery Undercurrent, NYC)

Parasol live stream of Dilate Ensemble (virtual live concert, Echoräume stream, Vienna, Austria)

Live social-distanced concerts at Outside Aron's with PlayField band: Daniel Carter, Aron Namenwirth, Ayumi Ishito, Yutaka Takahashi, Eric Plaks, Jon Panikkar and guest Rodney Chapman (Brooklyn, NY)

Bandcamp releases of RELICS I+II by Dilate Ensemble

Duo Improv with Elinor Speirs (virtual live concert)

If you like this, You'll Love That online exhibition at art gallery Collar Works (Troy, NY)

Improv Trio with Sae Hashimoto and Joanna Mattrey (The Owl, Brooklyn, NY)

Improv Quartet with Daniel Carter, Dave Sewelson, and Aron Namenwirth (Abasement series at Max Fish, NYC) (Daniel Carter out due to an injury)

Improv Quartet with Daniel Carter, Dave Sewelson, and Aron Namenwirth (Pete's Free Jazz at Aron's Place, Brooklyn, NY)

Oscilloscope Study 3.0 (ECHOfest, ChaSaMa space at 1 Brooklyn Bridge Park, Brooklyn, NY)

Improv Duo with Wendy Eisenberg (Outpost, Brooklyn, NY)

2019

Improv Trio with Devin Gray and Will Greene (Bushwick Public House, as part of Bushwick Improv Series, Brooklyn, NY)

Improv Duo with Dina Maccabee (Pool Series, curated by Aaron Rubinstein and Kevin Murray, Brooklyn, NY)

 

Trio with Devin Gray and Owen Stewart-Robertson (St. Lydia's, as part of Brackish series, Brooklyn, NY)

 

Dem Leydik experimental Klezmer trio with Dan Blacksberg and Adam Matlock (Town & Village Synagogue, as part of NY Klezmer Series, NYC)

Oscilloscope (solo) and other works (The New School, as part of the John Cage MusiCircus at The New School, NYC)

 

Poem A Storm Knocked Down this Tree the other Day: Tribute to Steve Dalachinsky (shared at the memorial at Downtown Music Gallery, NYC)

Rhythm Reclamation Exercises, Study #5 (concept by Daniel Bear Davis in collaboration with Luisa at H0l0, as part of DanceH0l0 series, Brooklyn, NY)

Improv Duo with C. Lavender (Spectrum, Brooklyn, NY)

 

your trash is my trash (Governors Island as part of Banyi Huang and Lemon Guo's Inundation, Undulation, Modulation, NYC)

 

Duo Performance with Wendy Eisenberg (Pioneer Works, in Atelier Van Lieshout’s CryptoFuturism installation at the False Harmonics series, during Luisa’s Music Residency, Brookyn, NY)

Sounds of Physical Listening installation (Pioneer Works, during Luisa’s Music Residency, Brooklyn, NY)
 

Improv Duo with Brandon Lopez (H0l0 and The Glove, Brooklyn, NY)

 

Between The Threads: The Jewish Women Project (HERE Arts Center, Brooklyn, NY)

2018

Invisible Suite: Free Falling Borderless (by Arturo O'Farrill (text by Eric Gamalinda, sounds creation/text setting by Luisa Muhr), performed by the Young People's Chorus of New York City at Merkin Hall at Kaufman Music Center, released on O'Farrill's record 'Fandango at the Wall', NYC)

Anna (Austrian Cultural Forum NYC and The New School, College of Performing Arts, Glasbox Theater, NYC)

2017

WASSER WORKS (The Stone, featuring Patricia Brennan and Richie Barshay, NYC)

PERFORMANCE COLLABORATIONS

UPCOMING & ONGOING

  • multiple Constellation Chor Projects

  • regular performances with NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble (virtual, ongoing concerts)

SIGNIFICANT PAST COLLABORATIONS

2020

Human Grid Recorded Performance (Yuval Avital, as part of Manifesta Biennial, stream in Marseille, France)

Human Signs Recording (Yuval Avital, as part of Manifesta Biennial)

Tranformation State and Equality (NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble, lead by Sarah Weaver, virtual concerts)

10 Blessings (Nilusha Dassenaike at National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY)

Loup Lunaire (Mary Prescott at Roulette Intermedium, Brooklyn, NY)

Improvisation with Iva Bittová (Women Between Arts, The New School, College of Performing Arts, Glassbox Theater, NYC)

2019

Density 2036 (Claire Chase/Sarah Hennies with Constellation Chor at Harvard ArtLab, Boston, MA)

Tableaux Vivants (Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow at Museum of the Moving Image, Queens, NY)

The Picnic: Harvest of the STEW  (Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow at Queens Museum, Queens, NY)

The Gauntlet (Sxip Shirey and Coco Karol at Rockefeller Center, co-produced by National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY)


Fly, Fly Mom Fly (Shelley Hirsch at Queenslab, Queens, NY)

Unsilencing (Sondra Sun-Odeon at Hudson Basilica, Hudson, NY)

Density 2036 (Claire Chase/Sarah Hennies with Constellation Chor at The Kitchen, NYC)

2018

Or Else Opera: Eisler-Brecht (Bread and Puppet Theater/Peter Schumann at Theatre for the New Audience, NYC)

Filament (Ashley Fure/New York Philharmonic with Constellation Chor at Lincoln Center, NYC)


LES Elegy 1 (Frank London at The Stone, NYC)

The Desire/Divinity Project (Constellation Chor at Judson Memorial Church, NYC)

2017

Paris Capital of the 19th Century Performance (Kenneth Goldsmith/John Zorn at the Jewish Museum, NYC)

 

Albright  (Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY)
 

Sappho Fragments (Constellation Chor at Baruch Performing Arts Center, NYC)

 

Purim Ball (Jenny Romaine at Park Avenue Armory, NYC)

 

Geoff Berner & Luisa Muhr (as part of New York Klezmer Series at Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn, NY)

 

COCKPIT (The Balcony Theater at West Park, NYC)

 

Excerpts of Three Penny Opera (in Yiddish at Yiddish New York, NYC)

2016

Dolores (The Playroom Theater, NYC)

2014

Recapturing the Scenic Wilds Exhibition (Jessica Segall's In-progress installation, audio-collaboration with Ted Strauss at Wave Hill,  Bronx, NY)

WATCH INTERVIEWS / TALKS / FEATURES

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

 © Luisa Muhr 2020.

All rights reserved.