new rituals.

ONGOING PROJECTS & BANDS

IN THE WORKS / UPCOMING

R.logo_.seal_.ear_.rev0815.jpg

Roulette Intermedium Commission

Babəl

featuring Luisa Muhr,  Jen Anaya, Trina Basu, Judith Berkson, Patricia Brennan, Wendy Eisenberg, Rebecca El-Saleh, Tamrin Goldberg, Luke Stewart

limited in-person tickets available!
live stream via Roulette Youtube and FB channels and on website
here

June 24, 2021, 8pm EST

MORE

  • co-creation of a new opera with six-times Grammy winning composer Arturo O'Farrill

  • Stoff Stuk installation exhibition, co-creation with Flemish visual artist Ada Van Hoorebeke

  • Hold to the Now installation piece, co-creation with visual artist Suzanne Levesque (national and international)

  • Oscilloscope: solo/duo with theremin (ongoing)

  • New pieces by Dilate Ensemble

  • Record release of studio recording with PlayField band

  • New creations for small ensembles (graphic scores and performances)

  • Three Sisters, an experimental vocal-movement reiteration of Chekhov's Three Sisters, directed by Peter Sciscioli

  • multiple duo, trio, and quartet improv sets with a wide variety of local experimental musicians (for more please go to NEWS section)

  • multiple other projects during quarantine on a running basis (for more please go to NEWS section)

ART COMPOSITIONS & CREATIONS

GRAPHIC SCORES

Babel Graphic Score 1 (2021)
Babel Graphic Score 1 (2021)

Performed at Roulette Intermedium © Luisa Muhr

Babel Graphic Score 2 (2021)
Babel Graphic Score 2 (2021)

Performed at Roulette Intermedium © Luisa Muhr

Archetypes (2020)
Archetypes (2020)

Created after C. G. Jung's archetypes and the astrological radix. Performed at Outpost Artist Resource with Wendy Eisenberg. © Luisa Muhr

Babel Graphic Score 1 (2021)
Babel Graphic Score 1 (2021)

Performed at Roulette Intermedium © Luisa Muhr

1/14

LISTEN

VOL. 1, 2, 3: PlayField
Trilogy Release (2021)

by PlayField

Released by 577 Records

Order now!

Daniel Carter: Horns and Reeds
Luisa Muhr: Voice
Ayumi Ishito: Sax
Eric Plaks: Nord piano
Aron Namenwirth: Guitar
Yutaka Takahashi: Guitar
Zach Swanson: Bass
Jon Panikkar: Drums

bandcamp-logo.png

RECORDINGS

MORE / UPCOMING

  • new record release with band PlayField (2021)

  • Babel (2021)

  • compositions for Stoff Stuk exhibition, graphic score (2021)

  • compositions for Hold to the Now (2022)

  • more information also in NEWS section

WATCH PERFORMANCES & PROJECTS

WATCH EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM CREATIONS

SIGNIFICANT PAST WORKS & CO-CREATIONS

2020

Recording of PlayField trilogy (Sonar, The Middle, After Life) to- be released on 577 Records (Brooklyn, NY)

 

On Memory II  live stream of Dilate Ensemble (virtual live concert, Montalvo Art Center, California)

10001 Commission, Stoff Stuk , co-creation with Ada Van Hoorebeke (virtual, Austrian Cultural Forum NY / art gallery Undercurrent, NYC)

Parasol live stream of Dilate Ensemble (virtual live concert, Echoräume stream, Vienna, Austria)

Live social-distanced concerts at Outside Aron's with PlayField band: Daniel Carter, Aron Namenwirth, Ayumi Ishito, Yutaka Takahashi, Eric Plaks, Jon Panikkar and guest Rodney Chapman (Brooklyn, NY)

Bandcamp releases of RELICS I+II by Dilate Ensemble

EIN graphic score composition for voices

Duo Improv with Elinor Speirs (virtual live concert)

If you like this, You'll Love That online exhibition at art gallery Collar Works (Troy, NY)

Improv Trio with Sae Hashimoto and Joanna Mattrey (The Owl, Brooklyn, NY)

Improv Quartet with Daniel Carter, Dave Sewelson, and Aron Namenwirth (Abasement series at Max Fish, NYC) (Daniel Carter out due to an injury)

Improv Quartet with Daniel Carter, Dave Sewelson, and Aron Namenwirth (Pete's Free Jazz at Aron's Place, Brooklyn, NY)

Oscilloscope Study 3.0 (ECHOfest, ChaSaMa space at 1 Brooklyn Bridge Park, Brooklyn, NY)

Improv Duo performance of graphic score Archetypes in the Adapted Astrological Radix (after C. G. Jung) with Wendy Eisenberg (Outpost Artist Resources, Brooklyn, NY)

Graphic score Archetypes in the Adapted Astrological Radix (after C. G. Jung)

2019

Improv Trio with Devin Gray and Will Greene (Bushwick Public House, as part of Bushwick Improv Series, Brooklyn, NY)

Improv Duo with Dina Maccabee (Pool Series, curated by Aaron Rubinstein and Kevin Murray, Brooklyn, NY)

 

Trio with Devin Gray and Owen Stewart-Robertson (St. Lydia's, as part of Brackish series, Brooklyn, NY)

 

Dem Leydik experimental Klezmer trio with Dan Blacksberg and Adam Matlock (Town & Village Synagogue, as part of NY Klezmer Series, NYC)

Oscilloscope (solo) and other works (The New School, as part of the John Cage MusiCircus at The New School, NYC)

 

Poem A Storm Knocked Down this Tree the other Day: Tribute to Steve Dalachinsky (shared at the memorial at Downtown Music Gallery, NYC)

Rhythm Reclamation Exercises, Study #5 (concept by Daniel Bear Davis in collaboration with Luisa at H0l0, as part of DanceH0l0 series, Brooklyn, NY)

Improv Duo with C. Lavender (Spectrum, Brooklyn, NY)

 

your trash is my trash (Governors Island as part of Banyi Huang and Lemon Guo's Inundation, Undulation, Modulation, NYC)

 

Duo Performance with Wendy Eisenberg (Pioneer Works, in Atelier Van Lieshout’s CryptoFuturism installation at the False Harmonics series, during Luisa’s Music Residency, Brookyn, NY)

Sounds of Physical Listening installation (Pioneer Works, during Luisa’s Music Residency, Brooklyn, NY)
 

Improv Duo with Brandon Lopez (H0l0 and The Glove, Brooklyn, NY)

 

Between The Threads: The Jewish Women Project (HERE Arts Center, Brooklyn, NY)

2018

Invisible Suite: Free Falling Borderless (by Arturo O'Farrill (text by Eric Gamalinda, sounds creation/text setting by Luisa Muhr), performed by the Young People's Chorus of New York City at Merkin Hall at Kaufman Music Center, released on O'Farrill's record 'Fandango at the Wall', NYC)

Anna (Austrian Cultural Forum NYC and The New School, College of Performing Arts, Glasbox Theater, NYC)

2017

WASSER WORKS (The Stone, featuring Patricia Brennan and Richie Barshay, NYC)

PERFORMANCE COLLABORATIONS

UPCOMING & ONGOING

  • multiple Constellation Chor Projects

  • regular performances with NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble (virtual, ongoing concerts)

SIGNIFICANT PAST COLLABORATIONS

2021

MetaSims (by William Britelle with Constellation Chor, as part of Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra project)

Constelaciónes Recorded Performance (by Jimena Maldonado with Constellation Chor, as part of Hildegard Commissions at National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY)

 

2020

Human Grid Recorded Performance (Yuval Avital, as part of Manifesta Biennial, stream in Marseille, France)

Human Signs Recording (Yuval Avital, as part of Manifesta Biennial)

Tranformation State and Equality (NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble, lead by Sarah Weaver, virtual concerts)

10 Blessings (Nilusha Dassenaike at National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY)

Loup Lunaire (Mary Prescott at Roulette Intermedium, Brooklyn, NY)

Improvisation with Iva Bittová (Women Between Arts, The New School, College of Performing Arts, Glassbox Theater, NYC)

2019

Density 2036 (Claire Chase/Sarah Hennies with Constellation Chor at Harvard ArtLab, Boston, MA)

Tableaux Vivants (Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow at Museum of the Moving Image, Queens, NY)

The Picnic: Harvest of the STEW  (Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow at Queens Museum, Queens, NY)

The Gauntlet (Sxip Shirey and Coco Karol at Rockefeller Center, co-produced by National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY)


Fly, Fly Mom Fly (Shelley Hirsch at Queenslab, Queens, NY)

Unsilencing (Sondra Sun-Odeon at Hudson Basilica, Hudson, NY)

Density 2036 (Claire Chase/Sarah Hennies with Constellation Chor at The Kitchen, NYC)

2018

Or Else Opera: Eisler-Brecht (Bread and Puppet Theater/Peter Schumann at Theatre for the New Audience, NYC)

Filament (Ashley Fure/New York Philharmonic with Constellation Chor at Lincoln Center, NYC)


LES Elegy 1 (Frank London at The Stone, NYC)

The Desire/Divinity Project (Constellation Chor at Judson Memorial Church, NYC)

2017

Paris Capital of the 19th Century Performance (Kenneth Goldsmith/John Zorn at the Jewish Museum, NYC)

 

Albright  (Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY)
 

Sappho Fragments (Constellation Chor at Baruch Performing Arts Center, NYC)

 

Purim Ball (Jenny Romaine at Park Avenue Armory, NYC)

 

Geoff Berner & Luisa Muhr (as part of New York Klezmer Series at Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn, NY)

 

COCKPIT (The Balcony Theater at West Park, NYC)

 

Excerpts of Three Penny Opera (in Yiddish at Yiddish New York, NYC)

2016

Dolores (The Playroom Theater, NYC)

2014

Recapturing the Scenic Wilds Exhibition (Jessica Segall's In-progress installation, audio-collaboration with Ted Strauss at Wave Hill,  Bronx, NY)

WATCH INTERVIEWS / TALKS / FEATURES